Advertisements


National Privacy Commission awards data privacy activity book for kids

The National Privacy Commission’s 4th Privacy Awareness Week Awards named the Safe Space: A Kid’s Guide to Data Privacy children’s learning material as the Privacy Initiative of 2021......»»

Category: techSource: thestandard thestandardJun 8th, 2021

NPC pushes amendments to Data Privacy Act

The National Privacy Commission is pushing for amendments to strengthen the Data Privacy Act in light of the ongoing digital transformation......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJun 27th, 2021

NPC to enforce penalties for data privacy violations

The National Privacy Commission is now gearing towards a stricter regulatory environment, with penalties ranging up to P4 million in fines per incident of violation and up to seven years imprisonment......»»

Category: financeSource:  philstarRelated NewsJun 1st, 2021

Info handlers to be fined for data privacy breaches

The National Privacy Commission will penalize personal information controllers or processors from the private sector for data privacy violations......»»

Category: financeSource:  philstarRelated NewsMay 14th, 2021

3.3 million Cashalo users’ data sold online – privacy body

The personal information of some 3.3 million users of lending application Cashalo were sold online, the National Privacy Commission confirmed yesterday......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsFeb 24th, 2021

NPC, ikinabahala ang bagong privacy policy ng Whatsapp

    Ni Pat Fulo IKINABAHALA ng National Privacy Commission (NPC) ang inilunsad na bagong privacy policy ng messaging app na Whatsapp. Partikular na dito ang pagpapahintulot ng naturang app na maibahagi ang data ng user sa ibang third party companies at parent company nito na Facebook. Ayon sa NPC, bagaman layon lamang ng bagong […] The post NPC, ikinabahala ang bagong privacy policy ng Whatsapp appeared first on PINAS......»»

Category: newsSource:  pinasglobalRelated NewsJan 22nd, 2021

Privacy watchers flag WhatsApp s data-sharing rule change

The National Privacy Commission said the "broad language" that the popular messaging app used in its new privacy terms "has stirred confusion and concern." .....»»

Category: financeSource:  philstarRelated NewsJan 21st, 2021

NPC releases guidelines for contact tracer apps

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) released comprehensive guidelines for contact tracer applications, aiming to identify a common set of privacy principles and objectives, which developers of mobile contact tracing apps should take into consideration to ensure that data privacy is integrated during the development and implementation of their mobile applications. The 13-page guidelines, released on […] The post NPC releases guidelines for contact tracer apps appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsNov 20th, 2020

CDO issued vs website over car registration database breach

The National Privacy Commission has issued a cease-and-desist order on a website that allegedly engaged in unauthorized gathering of motor vehicle registration and ownership personal data......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsNov 13th, 2020

NPC probes ‘lisensya’ site for data breach

The country’s privacy watchdog has started investing the lisensya.info website for a possible data breach involving motorists registered with the Land Transportation Office (LTO). In a statement on Wednesday, the National Privacy Commission (NPC) said it was already working with the data protection officer of the transportation agency after the latter filed its initial breach […].....»»

Category: newsSource:  manilatimes_netRelated NewsNov 12th, 2020

Privacy body probes LTO data breach

The National Privacy Commission is investigating a website providing a motor vehicle authenticator to determine possible breach of personal information of motorists registered with the Land Transportation Office......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsNov 12th, 2020

Privacy commission probes misuse of contact tracing data

The National Privacy Commission is conducting a probe on reports that some business establishments are mishandling contact tracing data......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsOct 12th, 2020

NPC orders scrapping of immaterial contact tracing info

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) is discouraging the collection of signatures and other unnecessary personal information for contact-tracing forms and has called on businesses to work toward complying with data privacy standards. This was the call made by the agency following the mounting information it has been receiving that private establishments as well as some […] The post NPC orders scrapping of immaterial contact tracing info appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsSep 10th, 2020

Contact tracing faces big challenge

As economies gradually open up, data regulators around the world face a big challenge in contact tracing, according to National Privacy Commission chair Commissioner Raymund E. Liboro. In his opening speech at the recent joint webinar of the Global Privacy Assembly (GPA) Taskforce and the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (CIPL), Liboro said that a […] The post Contact tracing faces big challenge appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsAug 30th, 2020

Don’t collect excessive personal info, restaurants told

The National Privacy Commission reminded business establishments such as restaurants, barbershops and beauty salons not to collect excessive personal information in the health contact tracing forms they require their customers to fill out so as to minimize risks of data privacy breach......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 10th, 2020

BSP, NPC outline policy roadmap for e-banking

The Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas and the National Privacy Commission have outlined the policy roadmap to accelerate e-banking services to help consumers and businesses cope with the disruptions of the COVID-19 pandemic......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsFeb 28th, 2021

NATION | National Privacy Commission raises concerns over Whatsapp privacy policy changes

NATION | National Privacy Commission raises concerns over Whatsapp privacy policy changes.....»»

Category: newsSource:  bicolstandardRelated NewsJan 30th, 2021

Endangering data privacy

Netizens have called on National Privacy Commissioner Raymond Liboro to investigate a possible breach of the LTO data base after complaints were raised that the website lisensiya.info has apparently been able to falsely associate (connect may be a better description) itself to that agency's data base......»»

Category: newsSource:  thestandardRelated NewsNov 13th, 2020

Privacy Commission probing reports against establishments over mishandling of contact tracing data

Privacy Commission probing reports against establishments over mishandling of contact tracing data.....»»

Category: newsSource:  bicolstandardRelated NewsOct 14th, 2020

CONTACT TRACING FORMS NA PINAPIPIRMAHAN, IBASURA

DAPAT lang na ipabasura ng National Privacy Commission ang ginagawang pagre-require sa pagpapapirma sa mga contact tracing form na ipinamamahagi sa mga tao sa iba’t ibang estbalishment na pinupuntahan ng mga ito . Aba’y kung ako ang tatanungin ninyo, isang malaking kagaguhan ang kahilingang ito! Una, bukod sa nakaaabala na sa tao, pati ba naman […] The post CONTACT TRACING FORMS NA PINAPIPIRMAHAN, IBASURA appeared first on REMATE ONLINE......»»

Category: newsSource:  remateRelated NewsSep 11th, 2020

EDITORIAL - Name dead

The head of the National Privacy Commission has spoken, and the presidential spokesman agrees with him......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 23rd, 2020