Advertisements


‘Suspend data privacy law, let jeeps run again’

Business groups have urged the government to suspend the Data Privacy Act to better trace coronavirus-positive individuals and encourage them to disclose their status, and increase public transport capacity by allowing jeepneys to resume operations. In an interview on Thursday, Philippine Exporters Confederation Inc. (Philexport) President Sergio Ortiz-Luis Jr. believed spending billions on contact-tracing efforts […].....»»

Category: newsSource: manilatimes_net manilatimes_netSep 26th, 2020

NPC asks Grab to suspend in-car video recording

The National Privacy Commission asked Grab Philippines to suspend selfie verification, in-car audio and video recording pilot test in Metro Manila after finding deficiencies with the data privacy law......»»

Category: financeSource:  thestandardRelated NewsFeb 5th, 2020

Privacy Commission probing reports against establishments over mishandling of contact tracing data

Privacy Commission probing reports against establishments over mishandling of contact tracing data.....»»

Category: newsSource:  bicolstandardRelated NewsOct 14th, 2020

Privacy commission probes misuse of contact tracing data

The National Privacy Commission is conducting a probe on reports that some business establishments are mishandling contact tracing data......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsOct 12th, 2020

Digital rights advocates to launch Software Freedom Day 2020

Speakers will discuss the challenges faced by the ICT community and the general public in this pandemic, government policies that affect data privacy and security, among others. The post Digital rights advocates to launch Software Freedom Day 2020 appeared first on Bulatlat......»»

Category: newsSource:  bulatlatRelated NewsSep 18th, 2020

NPC orders scrapping of immaterial contact tracing info

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) is discouraging the collection of signatures and other unnecessary personal information for contact-tracing forms and has called on businesses to work toward complying with data privacy standards. This was the call made by the agency following the mounting information it has been receiving that private establishments as well as some […] The post NPC orders scrapping of immaterial contact tracing info appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsSep 10th, 2020

India Bans 188 Apps Amidst Rift with China

India has banned 118 more Chinese-owned applications in alleged privacy risks and data theft threatening the security of Indian cyberspace. This comes as no fix is seen to the geopolitical tension between India and China along the disputed border of the Ladakh region. The crisis started when 20 Indian soldiers were killed by Chinese soldiers […].....»»

Category: sportsSource:  abscbnRelated NewsSep 4th, 2020

Privacy policy seen to help businesses earn customer trust, scale up

In the digital age wherein every transaction involving individuals entails the use of personal data, it has become important for businesses to not only ensure that said data is protected, but to also be transparent on its usage......»»

Category: techSource:  thestandardRelated NewsSep 3rd, 2020

Contact tracing faces big challenge

As economies gradually open up, data regulators around the world face a big challenge in contact tracing, according to National Privacy Commission chair Commissioner Raymund E. Liboro. In his opening speech at the recent joint webinar of the Global Privacy Assembly (GPA) Taskforce and the Centre for Information Policy Leadership (CIPL), Liboro said that a […] The post Contact tracing faces big challenge appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsAug 30th, 2020

Over 8-In-10 Online Users in SEA Believe They Are “Safe” Online Amidst Pandemic Time

The Kaspersky’s report titled “More connected than ever before: how we build our digital comfort zones” found out that majority (82%) of the respondents from the region think that their digital lifestyle is safe for their data’s privacy. This is seven percent higher than the global average at 75%. Conducted last May 2020 among 760 […].....»»

Category: newsSource:  inquirerRelated NewsAug 27th, 2020

Privacy commissioner: Up to DOJ, BuCor to confirm Jaybee Sebastian s death due to COVID-19

The privacy commissioner said journalists may invoke RA 11332 in confirming Sebastian’s death, but it will still be up to the controller of information whether to disclose the data......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 20th, 2020

Data Privacy Act cannot be used to hide info on high-profile inmates deaths due to COVID-19

“The Data Privacy Act is not a cloak for denying the public’s right to know.”.....»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 20th, 2020

Bantag defends BuCor decision not to release Jaybee Sebastian death info

Bureau of Corrections Chief Gerald Bantag on Monday cited the Data Privacy Act over decision against releasing information on COVID-19 victims among persons deprived of liberty. The BuCor has received criticisms after information on convicted kidnap-for-ransom and drug ring leader Jaybee Sebastian’s supposed death and cremation leaked. Bantag was unable to confirm the deaths of […] The post Bantag defends BuCor decision not to release Jaybee Sebastian death info appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsJul 20th, 2020

BuCor: Data privacy law bars disclosure on PDLs who died of COVID-19

“The silence of prison officials is concerning. What are they hiding? It’s been over a month since we last heard of details regarding infections and deaths inside the country’s prisons, where physical isolation, among other health protocols, is in no way possible,” said Fides Lim, the group’s spokesperson......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 19th, 2020

Don’t collect excessive personal info, restaurants told

The National Privacy Commission reminded business establishments such as restaurants, barbershops and beauty salons not to collect excessive personal information in the health contact tracing forms they require their customers to fill out so as to minimize risks of data privacy breach......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsJul 10th, 2020

Google tightens privacy settings for new users

Google has begun auto-deleting new users' search data and location history on a rolling 18-month basis, CEO Sundar Pichai announced, as the tech giant moves to tighten privacy settings......»»

Category: newsSource:  thestandardRelated NewsJun 25th, 2020

National Privacy Commission looking into public release of OFWs COVID-19 test results

Data privacy lawyer Cecille Soria pointed out that a negative COVID-19 test result of an individual is still health information and public disclosure of it is prohibited by guidelines of a government memorandum......»»

Category: newsSource:  philstarRelated NewsMay 22nd, 2020

NPC issues ‘WFH’ guidelines to safeguard personal data

In a bulletin released to media, the National Privacy Commission (NPC) instructs public and private organizations to ensure the protection of personal data as they implement a work from home (WFH) setup with their employees, which may likely stay on as part of the “new normal” as the country continues to manage the Covid-19 health […].....»»

Category: newsSource:  manilatimes_netRelated NewsMay 21st, 2020

NPC issues guidelines for personal data protection

The National Privacy Commission has issued guidelines for public and private organizations to ensure personal data protection under a work from home setup as part of the new normal given the coronavirus disease 2019 or COVID-19 crisis......»»

Category: financeSource:  philstarRelated NewsMay 17th, 2020

To Zoom or not to Zoom

Billionaire founder owns up to data privacy issues The post To Zoom or not to Zoom appeared first on Daily Tribune......»»

Category: newsSource:  tribuneRelated NewsMay 3rd, 2020

Court approves record $5 bn fine of Facebook over privacy

San Francisco - US regulators on Friday welcomed a "historic" $5 billion settlement with Facebook over data privacy as the social network said it was already implementing the provisions of the deal......»»

Category: techSource:  thestandardRelated NewsApr 25th, 2020